The Wicker King by K. Ancrum
Out of all the books I’ve read this issue, this one was definitely the most surprising. Honestly, I picked it up mostly because the jacket design was well-done, but the content within was way different than I thought it would be! The way it was formatted felt like journal entries, and they were unexpected; I found that this sort of writing goes quickly but gives you what you need to understand the story… Something about it is so immensely emotional that it drew me in and didn’t let me go until I finished the book. The plot felt like I was reading a fantasy within a modern-day fiction, something out of the ordinary that I hadn’t really read before. Overall, it was a fantastic and emotional read, one I’d recommend to those who want something quick to delve into for just a little while.
Nice Girls Endure by Chris Struyk-Bonn
I found Nice Girls Endure to be a very interesting read, and it makes me look forward to the young adult novels of the future. Anxiety is touched on when most books I’ve read this year hardly mention disorders at all, and the circumstances talked about within the plot are extremely important and well-written. There’s not too much to say about this book other than that it was a great read and I recommend it to anyone looking for a book to inspire.
Nothing by Annie Barrows
This book is honestly told in the title. The author aimed to write a slice-of-life book about sophomore girls and their lives, blatantly saying that ‘nothing happens in this book’. Truly… nothing much exciting happened. I felt like I was being told a story by a kid around that age, and though the book was written to express the fictional truth of these two best friends, it felt pretty exaggerated towards the end and several events occur that feel so fake that I had to just put it down. It’s true, nothing much happens in this book, but I wish that something interesting had even made an appearance within… I wouldn’t recommend it, really.
A List of Cages by Robin Roe
Truly a heartwarming story. I’m not going to lie, I teared up several times while reading this book. It was a beautiful story, one I wouldn’t mind reading again. It’s one of those that make you question whether or not the end will break you. In the end, though, I felt the beauty of it. I was afraid it would all go downhill, that the sadness would overtake the protagonist until everything crumbled around him… but it got better. It was difficult to read, but I don’t regret picking it up. This is one of those books that reminds you that no matter how terrible life seems in the moment, it can get better. So. I’d say… read it. Hopefully it can make you realize that, too.
Out of all the books I’ve read this issue, this one was definitely the most surprising. Honestly, I picked it up mostly because the jacket design was well-done, but the content within was way different than I thought it would be! The way it was formatted felt like journal entries, and they were unexpected; I found that this sort of writing goes quickly but gives you what you need to understand the story… Something about it is so immensely emotional that it drew me in and didn’t let me go until I finished the book. The plot felt like I was reading a fantasy within a modern-day fiction, something out of the ordinary that I hadn’t really read before. Overall, it was a fantastic and emotional read, one I’d recommend to those who want something quick to delve into for just a little while.
Nice Girls Endure by Chris Struyk-Bonn
I found Nice Girls Endure to be a very interesting read, and it makes me look forward to the young adult novels of the future. Anxiety is touched on when most books I’ve read this year hardly mention disorders at all, and the circumstances talked about within the plot are extremely important and well-written. There’s not too much to say about this book other than that it was a great read and I recommend it to anyone looking for a book to inspire.
Nothing by Annie Barrows
This book is honestly told in the title. The author aimed to write a slice-of-life book about sophomore girls and their lives, blatantly saying that ‘nothing happens in this book’. Truly… nothing much exciting happened. I felt like I was being told a story by a kid around that age, and though the book was written to express the fictional truth of these two best friends, it felt pretty exaggerated towards the end and several events occur that feel so fake that I had to just put it down. It’s true, nothing much happens in this book, but I wish that something interesting had even made an appearance within… I wouldn’t recommend it, really.
A List of Cages by Robin Roe
Truly a heartwarming story. I’m not going to lie, I teared up several times while reading this book. It was a beautiful story, one I wouldn’t mind reading again. It’s one of those that make you question whether or not the end will break you. In the end, though, I felt the beauty of it. I was afraid it would all go downhill, that the sadness would overtake the protagonist until everything crumbled around him… but it got better. It was difficult to read, but I don’t regret picking it up. This is one of those books that reminds you that no matter how terrible life seems in the moment, it can get better. So. I’d say… read it. Hopefully it can make you realize that, too.