Corbin Chandler
Decelerate Blue by Adam Rapp and Mike Cavallaro
Another graphic novel, and I’m still trying to find one as good as Fun Home. Unfortunately, this one doesn’t hit the mark. The art style is a bit of a bother to look at, and though the story was interesting, it came to a rather abrupt and unsatisfying ending. The story in itself was captivating— commentary about how our world could turn into a need-for-speed-based society that has become a cold place of fast food and telling people to go ahead after a single statement has been finished. I’ll give it props for having some good representation, but I feel like this book would’ve worked better as a serial of comic books or graphic novels; it feels rushed and clumped up in 195 pages. It’s a good satirical read, but it probably would’ve been better as a novel or long serial of comics.
Cut Both Ways by Carrie Mesrobian
The first word that came to mind when I thought about this book was oof. Miserably melancholy at times and brilliantly joyous at others, Cut Both Ways is definitely a great read. However, it carries an aura of utter desolation; upon finishing the book, I felt numb and sad. There are points in the book where I would have loved to just interject and yell at the characters about their bad decisions, but unfortunately for them, I couldn’t do anything. It felt like I was frozen, wanting to put the book down and forget about it, but it just wasn’t possible. I’m torn between telling you to avoid it and telling you to take it and read it as soon as possible. Pick it up, at least. Think about it. If it’s something you yourself deem interesting, go ahead. I’m only warning you, it’s a little depressing… but so is life, sometimes, right? Why not take a chance?
Spinning by Tillie Walden
Ah, thank goodness— another beautiful graphic novel. The pastel colors might turn you away, but Spinning is a delightful and kind read. You may question that the entire book is essentially about ice skating, but it contains much more than that. The novel illustrates so many struggles with just growing up, moving, and finding yourself in a world of perceived perfection. It also touches on self-esteem issues, bullying, and depression… All very relevant issues that touch and teach within the panels. Tillie’s artwork is beautiful and simplistic, communicating her story easily. Spinning is a quick read despite its bulk, and it is definitely a book I’d recommend. Trust me.
Vanilla by Billy Merrell
When I opened the book, I was greeted with narrative poetry. I had never read a book like this before, and I was pleasantly surprised at how easy it read. The story itself was painful and often bittersweet, but in the end it had a beautiful message. We all go through breakups and hard times during high school, and this book is relatable even if you aren’t LGBT+. I’d definitely recommend this to everyone. It’s a quick, sweet read with a relatable story and a great ending.
Decelerate Blue by Adam Rapp and Mike Cavallaro
Another graphic novel, and I’m still trying to find one as good as Fun Home. Unfortunately, this one doesn’t hit the mark. The art style is a bit of a bother to look at, and though the story was interesting, it came to a rather abrupt and unsatisfying ending. The story in itself was captivating— commentary about how our world could turn into a need-for-speed-based society that has become a cold place of fast food and telling people to go ahead after a single statement has been finished. I’ll give it props for having some good representation, but I feel like this book would’ve worked better as a serial of comic books or graphic novels; it feels rushed and clumped up in 195 pages. It’s a good satirical read, but it probably would’ve been better as a novel or long serial of comics.
Cut Both Ways by Carrie Mesrobian
The first word that came to mind when I thought about this book was oof. Miserably melancholy at times and brilliantly joyous at others, Cut Both Ways is definitely a great read. However, it carries an aura of utter desolation; upon finishing the book, I felt numb and sad. There are points in the book where I would have loved to just interject and yell at the characters about their bad decisions, but unfortunately for them, I couldn’t do anything. It felt like I was frozen, wanting to put the book down and forget about it, but it just wasn’t possible. I’m torn between telling you to avoid it and telling you to take it and read it as soon as possible. Pick it up, at least. Think about it. If it’s something you yourself deem interesting, go ahead. I’m only warning you, it’s a little depressing… but so is life, sometimes, right? Why not take a chance?
Spinning by Tillie Walden
Ah, thank goodness— another beautiful graphic novel. The pastel colors might turn you away, but Spinning is a delightful and kind read. You may question that the entire book is essentially about ice skating, but it contains much more than that. The novel illustrates so many struggles with just growing up, moving, and finding yourself in a world of perceived perfection. It also touches on self-esteem issues, bullying, and depression… All very relevant issues that touch and teach within the panels. Tillie’s artwork is beautiful and simplistic, communicating her story easily. Spinning is a quick read despite its bulk, and it is definitely a book I’d recommend. Trust me.
Vanilla by Billy Merrell
When I opened the book, I was greeted with narrative poetry. I had never read a book like this before, and I was pleasantly surprised at how easy it read. The story itself was painful and often bittersweet, but in the end it had a beautiful message. We all go through breakups and hard times during high school, and this book is relatable even if you aren’t LGBT+. I’d definitely recommend this to everyone. It’s a quick, sweet read with a relatable story and a great ending.